PRIVACY POLICY

For Vardhman Amrante

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which VardhmanAmrante Pvt Ltd /its group/affiliate/associate companies/joint ventures (“VardhmanAmrante” or “we” or “our” or “us” as the context so requires) collects, processes, uses and maintains data collected from users (“you” or “your” or “users” as the context so requires) of our website (“Sites”).

Data we may collect from you

We may collect both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information from users in various ways, including but not limited to:

Data you give us:

You may give us your personal information voluntarily by registering your interest for any of our project(s) on our Sites and/or by scheduling a visit for any of our project(s) and/or by interacting/corresponding with the virtual assistant on our Sites and/or by filling forms (if any) on our Sites and/or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and/or by you interacting with any of our business partners, real estate agents, sales agents and our professional advisors/consultants engaged by us or on our behalf and/or by submitting your Curriculum Vitae. This also includes information including but not limited to information you provide when you register to use our Sites, subscribe to our mailer list, email us, arrange project viewings with us, request brochures from us, complete an enquiry form, provide your Curriculum Vitae and when you report a problem with our Sites. The information/data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and any other information relevant to your enquiry or request. Further, if applicable, the information may also include details such as transaction amount, bank name, card type, card number.

Data we collect about you:

We may automatically collect your non-personal information including but not limited to in the form of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, your login information, browser type and version, operating system, device information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, platform; and information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our Sites; materials you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, Usage details about how you interact with our Services and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Data we receive from other sources:

We may receive information/data about you if you use our Sites or the other services (if any) we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including but not limited to business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. By submitting personal information users entitle VardhmanAmrante Pvt Ltd to override registry on DND / NDNC to contact the users for project information and promotional purposes.

How we use collected Data

We may collect and use your data including but not limited for the following purposes:

  • for carrying out our obligations (if any) arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us relating to our project(s) or opportunities detailed on our Sites or otherwise notified to you;
  • for providing you with information about our other project(s), schemes (if any) and offerings (if any) that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about our other project(s), schemes (if any) and offerings (if any) we feel may interest you;
  • for helping us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • for understanding how the users as a group use our Sites and offering and to improve those;
  • for complying with legal obligations (if any);
  • for administering our Sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • for improving our Sites to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Survey information Your responses to customer surveys conducted by us or on our behalf We may contact you by e-mail or SMS or WhatsApp or telephone or such other method of contact, for any of the above scenarios which may be relevant.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell, trade, or rent User's personal identification information to others. We may share your generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information data with any member of the VardhmanAmrante. We may also share your data with selected third parties including but not limited to

  • business partners, real estate agents, sales agents and our professional advisors for the performance of any contract or any potential contract we may enter into with them or you, or in relation to any ancillary requirements;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Sites
  • to third party(ies) in the event we sell or buy any business or assets;
  • to administer our Sites and services;
  • for internal operations and security purposes;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; and
  • as otherwise disclosed or permitted by law.

Cookies

We use cookies, permissions and other trackers in our Sites that are used to collect and process data about you such that we can provide you a better online experience as well as to improve our services.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards are in place to protect your data from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion. The transmission of information via the internet and/or through any other channel(s) is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Sites and any transmission is at your own risk.

Retention & Disposal of data

We keep the data we collect about you on our systems or with third parties for as long as it is required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and for legal or regulatory reasons. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We shall take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify data that is no longer needed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Sites. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy

By visiting our Sites or otherwise providing us with information, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. We have consent to share the information; or we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders/summons/directions, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We find that your actions on our websites violate the Terms of Service

The content and design of the website are the exclusive property of VardhmanAmrante. No person can use or reproduce or allow any other to use or reproduce any image or logo (such as the name) for any reason without prior written consent from VardhmanAmrante. No person is allowed to retrieve and display the content available on this website for personal, commercial and non-commercial purpose, or cannot reproduce, modify or in any way to make commercial use of the content. The use of content on this website without permission is prohibited. The Privacy Policy is subject to change and any modification to the Privacy Policy will be communicated here.

Information Security

It is VardhmanAmrantes’ practice to secure each web page that collects personal information; however, the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We urge users to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet. VardhmanAmrante cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to personal information of the users; therefore, when submitting personal information to VardhmanAmrante, the user must weigh both the benefits and the risks. In addition, VardhmanAmrante Digital assets covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a Web site that is not controlled by VardhmanAmrante or subject to VardhmanAmrante privacy policy; you should check the privacy policies of such third-party Digital assets before submitting personal information.

Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended or substituted; The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023

Exclusion of Liability

Neither VardhmanAmrante, nor any of its associates, directors, employees, officers, authorized persons, representatives, agents, contractors, group companies, sister concerns, or any of them, or their respective successors or assigns, shall be liable for any losses, damages, injuries, costs and expenses whatsoever (whether direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special or economic, including loss of profits or business opportunity) suffered or incurred by any user/s, due to (a) the access or the inability to access the Websites and / or Third Party Sites or (b) use and /or reliance of/on the Websites and / or any information therein.

The content on this website does not constitute an offer and/or acceptance and/or contract and/or agreement and/or transaction and/or any intention thereof and/or a disclosure under any statute of any nature whatsoever. The photographs contained herein may be actual/stock/standard photography or rendered images used for the purpose and have been taken at a location other than the project site and are used to indicate a conceptual lifestyle. Actual product may vary/differ from what is indicated herein. The Designs, dimensions, cost, facilities, plans, images, specifications, furniture, accessories, paintings, items, electronic goods, additional fittings/fixtures, decorative items, false ceiling including finishing materials, specifications, shades, sizes and colour of the tiles and other details shown in the images are only indicative in nature and are only for the purpose of illustrating/indicating a possible layout and do not form part of the standard specifications/amenities/services to be provided

The location info shown are indicative and selective representation of certain elements present/that may be present in and around Ludhiana City/project site. No representations are made regarding existence/continuity of existence of any landmarks/locations shown. The landmarks/locations may be subject to change from time to time and such changes are completely outside the control of the Developer. No representation or warranty is made or intended as to the accuracy or completeness of information under this website or as to its suitability or adequacy for any purpose. Before making a decision to purchase, you are requested to independently, eitherdirectly or through your legal/financial consultants, thoroughly verify all details/documents pertaining to the respective project as available on https://rera.punjab.gov.in/

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at
Vardhman Park, Chandigarh Road,
Ludhiana-141123, India

Alternatively, you can write to us at info@vardhmanamrante.com with your queries/issues.